• Investment returns

  • It's easy to find out how your Australian Catholic Superannuation investments have been performing.

    Simply view the current financial year and historical investment returns below, to see what was achieved by our Superannuation Plan investment options.

    You should be aware that over time the value of your investments may rise or fall. Although past performance can provide useful information, it's not a reliable predictor of future performance. Therefore, you shouldn't make investment decisions based on past performance.

  • Investment option 10 yrs (% pa) 7 yrs (% pa) 5 yrs (% pa) 3 yrs (% pa) 1 yr (% pa) FYTD Apr 17 Apr-17
    Shares3.2%7.1%10.3%7.8%16.0%14.8%1.7%
    Growth3.6%6.6%8.7%6.5%10.2%8.9%1.0%
    MySuper Balanced3.6%6.3%7.7%5.9%8.6%7.3%0.8%
    Socially Responsible Balanced3.7%6.7%8.5%5.8%8.9%7.8%1.3%
    Conservative BalancedN/A5.6%6.3%4.7%6.0%4.4%0.6%
    Conservative4.1%4.8%5.0%3.8%4.4%2.9%0.5%
    Australian Shares3.9%6.5%8.9%5.5%16.1%15.6%0.8%
    International Shares2.7%7.6%11.5%9.6%15.5%13.9%2.5%
    Property3.1%8.6%8.4%8.3%7.1%6.2%0.4%
    Bonds4.4%4.1%3.7%2.9%3.6%1.2%0.6%
    Cash and Term Deposits3.6%3.3%2.7%2.1%1.8%1.5%0.1%
  • Important information:

    • These returns are net of tax and investment fees and were the effective return on opening account balances invested in the portfolio option for the full period. Returns are calculated on a time weighted basis by using hard close unit prices (unit prices that incorporate updated valuations of Fund investments).
    • Financial year-to-date (FYTD) returns represent the actual return achieved based on the number of days into the financial year. It is not an annualised figure i.e. it does not represent 12 months of return.
    • The Fund’s Superannuation Plan has different tax treatment to the Allocated Pension Plan, so each Plan will experience different investment returns for the same portfolio options.
    • The name of some of the Fund's investment options have changed: 'Balanced' became 'MySuper Balanced', effective 1 July 2013, however, the pension investment option remains as 'Balanced'; 'Diversified Shares' became 'Shares', 'Diversified Property' became 'Property', 'Diversified Fixed Interest' became 'Bonds' and 'Cash' became 'Cash and Term Deposits', effective 1 October 2015.
    • Please note that these returns are only applicable for members who have not made any transactions (withdrawals, deposits or change of investment options) in the reporting period specified.
    • Your investment return will be specific to the investment option you have chosen and influenced by the timing of your account balance movements in the investment option.


    Should there be any discrepancy between the website unit price figures and what is on Australian Catholic Superannuation’s administration system, then the Fund’s administration system figures will prevail.

  • Key investment option holdings

    Cash and Term Deposits

    Our Cash and Term Deposits portfolio is 94.5% ($503.3 million) invested in a pool of fixed term deposits held with authorised deposit taking institutions. As at 30 June 2015, this pool:

    • Comprised 36 individual term deposits ranging from $1.9 million to $131.9 million in value
    • Provided a 2.9% term deposit return (before deduction of tax and charges, averaged across all terms) for the financial year ending 30 June 2015.

    Term deposit and cash maturity profile (30 Jun 2015)
    Term deposit and cash maturity profile - FY to 30 Jun 2015  

    Top 10 Australian shares

    As at 30 October 2015, our top 10 shareholding for Australian shares was:

    Australian company Value ($m) % of total Australian shares holdings
    Commonwealth Bank of Australia 142.71 8.28
    Westpac Banking Corporation 129.78 7.53
    National Australia Bank Limited 125.99 7.31
    ANZ Banking Group 102.72 5.96
    Telstra Corporation Limited 85.83 4.98
    BHP Billiton Limited 81.18 4.71
    Woolworths Limited 60.67 3.52
    Wesfarmers Limited 43.088 2.50
    Qbe Insurance Group Limited 42.23 2.45
    Macquarie Group Limited 37.92 2.20
    Value of top 10 holdings (Total Australian shares holdings) $852.1m ($1,723.5 m) 49.44%
    Total no. companies held in Australian shares sector = 193    

    For the financial year to 30 June 2015, our total Australian shares holdings generated total grossed-up dividends of $49.4 million along with $14.8 million in franking credits (a tax refund). Every member who had Australian shares within their investment portfolio benefited from the refund of imputation (franking) credits.  

    Top 10 international shares 

    As at 30 October 2015, our top 10 shareholding for international shares was:

    International company Value ($m) % of total international shares holdings
    Apple Inc 48.16 2.15
    Alphabet Inc/ca-CI A 30.46 1.36
    Microsoft Corporation 28.45 1.27
    Exxon Mobil Corporation 23.97 1.07
    General Electric Co 20.61 0.92
    Johnson & Johnson 19.49 0.87
    Wells Fargo & Co 18.82 0.84
    Nestle Sa-Reg 17.25 0.77
    Amazon.com Inc 17.25 0.77
    JP Morgan Chase & Co 16.80 0.75
    Value of top 10 holdings (Total international shares holdings) $241.2m ($2,240m) 10.77%
    Total no. companies held in international shares sector = 1,753    
  • Bookmark and Share